Readers' Choice 2021 winners announced – The Andalusia Star-News – Andalusia Star-News

September 30, 2021
The Andalusia Star-News is proud to announce the winners of the 2021 Readers’ Choice contest. The contest began in June with a new digital format … Read more | Add your comment
Fresh off a bye week, Red Level (1-3, 1-2 1A Region 1) looks to begin a strong second half in Georgiana (0-5, 0-3) Friday, Oct. … Read more | Add your comment
Fresh off a bye week, Red Level (1-3, 1-2 1A Region 1) looks to begin a strong second half in Georgiana (0-5, 0-3) Friday, Oct. … Read more | Add your comment
Writing is not just my job; it’s my passion and dream. Just a little over three months ago, I began an adventure of a lifetime … Read more | Add your comment
Browsing through the old newspapers, I ran across this front page article headline in The Andalusia Star, November 20, 1941 edition. This should be easy … Read more | Add your comment
By Staff Reports

Published 1:26 pm Wednesday, September 29, 2021
The Andalusia Star-News is proud to announce the winners of the 2021 Readers’ Choice contest.
The contest began in June with a new digital format that greatly increased public involvement. The first phase of the contest provided readers to nominate their favorites in a variety of categories. The top nominees were then entered into a digital ballot where the public voted between the nominees to determine winners in each category. The voting phase began August 2 and concluded on August 21.
The new digital format led to 2,042 nominations and a total of 36,590 votes, which are huge increases from the previous print version of the contest.
“All of us at the Star-News are excited about the level of participation in this year’s Readers’ Choice Awards. The digital format opened the door to greater involvement and input from the community. There was a learning curve for our staff as we worked through the process and we already have ideas to improve next year’s contest. We want to thank everyone who participated and congratulate this year’s winners,” said Star-News Publisher Robert Blankenship
This year’s winners are:
Dining
All Around Restaurant
Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill
Runner-Up: Big Mike’s Steakhouse
 
Bakery
Winner: Cakes by Butta
Runner-Up: Dean’s Cake House
 
BBQ
Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill
Runner-Up: Crow’s Nest
 
Biscuits
Winner: Hardee’s
Runner-Up: Hart’s Country Store
 
Breakfast
Winner: Huddle House
Runner-Up: Hall’s Country Store
 
Buffet
Winner: Tabby D’s
Runner-Up: Happy Kitchen
 
Burger
Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill
Runner-Up: Big Mike’s Steakhouse
 
Carry Out/Take Out
Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill
Runner-Up: Firehouse Subs
 
Caterer
Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill
Runner-Up: Wing Queen Palace
 
Chicken Wings
Winner: Wing Queen Palace
Runner-Up: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill
 
Coffee
Winner: Bluebird Coffee Co.
Runner-Up: Java Time
 
Country Cooking
Winner: Tabby D’s
Runner-Up: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill
 
Dessert
Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill
Runner-Up: Tabby D’s
 
Ethnic Dining
Winner: Samurai Japanese Steakhouse
Runner-Up: Ophelia’s Italian Restaurant
 
Ice Cream
Winner: Dairy Queen Grill & Chill
Runner-Up: Sonic Drive-In
 
Iced Tea
Winner: David’s Catfish (tie)
Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill (tie)
Runner-Up: Tabby D’s
 
Mexican Restaurant
Winner: Rancho Grande Grill
Runner-Up: Amor & Tacos
 
Pizza
Winner: Little Caesars
Runner-Up: Pizza Hut
 
Ribs
Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill
Runner-Up: Crow’s Nest
 
Sandwich Shop
Winner: Steamboat
Runner-Up: Firehouse Subs
 
Seafood
Winner: Hilltop
Runner-Up: David’s Catfish House
 
Steaks
Winner: Big Mike’s Steakhouse
Runner-Up: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill
 
Health & Wellness
Audiologist
Winner: Beltone Hearing Care
Runner-Up: Miracle Ear
 
Barber Shop
Winner: Wiggins Barber Shop
Runner-Up: Utopia Salon & Boutique
 
Chiropractor
Winner: Three Notch Chiropractic
Runner-Up: Covington Spine Center
 
Dentist
Winner: Andalusia Dental Group
Runner-Up: Dr. Jon D. Ward
 
Esthetician Services
Winner: Oasis Fitness Spa & Salon
Runner-Up: Utopia Salon & Boutique
 
General/Family Physician
Winner: Dr. Jill Elmore
Runner-Up: Dr. J.F. Maddox
 
Hair Salon
Winner: Posh Salon Studio
Runner-Up: Utopia Salon & Boutique
 
Health Club/Gym
Winner: Andalusia Health & Fitness
Runner-Up: USA Gym
 
Health Food & Drink
Winner: The Nutrition Shack
Runner-Up: Tropical Smoothie Café
 
Hearing Aid Center
Winner: Miracle Ear
Runner-Up: Belton Hearing Care
 
Manicure
Winner: Magnolia Jane Nails
Runner-Up: Mary’s Nails
 
Medical Supply
Winner: Darby’s Medical Center
Pharmacy
Runner-Up: Bailey’s Pharmacy
 
Optometrist
Winner: Ensight Eyecare
Runner-Up: Tillman Family Eye Care
 
Orthodontist
Winner: TW Orthodontics
Runner-Up: Three Notch Orthodontics
 
Orthopedic/Sports Medicine
Winner: Dr. Gil Holland
Runner-Up: Southern Bone & Joint
Specialists
 
Pediatric Dentist
Winner: Dr. Parrish King
Runner-Up: Dr. Jon Ward
 
Pediatrician
Winner: Dr. Bhagwan Bang
Runner-Up: Dr. Charles Eldridge
 
Pharmacist
Winner: David Darby
Runner-Up: Jeff Bailey
 
Pharmacy
Winner: Darby’s Village Pharmacy
Runner-Up: Bailey’s Pharmacy
 
Physical Therapy
Winner: Physical Therapy
of Andalusia
Runner-Up: Encore Rehabilitation
 
Spa
Winner: Oasis Fitness Spa & Salon
Runner-Up: Andalusia Massage
& Bodywork
 
Therapaeutic Massage
Winner: Andalusia Massage & Bodywork
Runner-Up: Oasis Fitness Spa
 
Walk-in Clinic
Winner: Andalusia Walk-In Clinic
Runner-Up: MainStreet Family Care
 
People, Places & Entertainment
Birthday Party Venue
Winner: Opp Skating Rink
Runner-Up: Cypress Landing RV Park
 
Church
Winner: Bethany Baptist Church
Runner-Up: Andalusia Full Gospel Tabernacle
 
Family Activity
Winner: July Jamz
Runner-Up: Space Walk of Andalusia
 
Golf Course
Winner: Andalusia Country Club
Runner-Up: Evans Barnes Golf Course-LBW
 
Hotel
Winner: Holiday Inn Express
Runner-Up: Best Western Andalusia
 
Local Event/Festival/Fair
Winner: Christmas in Candyland
Runner-Up: Kiwanis Covington
County Fair
 
Local Tourist Attraction
Winner: Christmas in Candyland
Runner-Up: Gantt Lake
 
Non Profit Organization
Winner: Full Tummy
Runner-Up: Meredith’s Miracles
 
Place to Work (over 200)
Winner: PowerSouth Energy Coop
Runner-Up: Andalusia Health
 
Place to Work (51-200)
Winner: Covington Electric Coop
Runner-Up: CCB Community Bank
 
Place to Work (2-50)
Winner: Outlaw Realty
Runner-Up: Comfort Care Hospice
 
Special Event Venue
Winner: Five Runs Farm
Runner-Up: Springdale
 
Wedding Venue
Winner: Springdale
Runner-Up: Spicer Farm
 
Kids & Education
After-School Program
Winner: Te Amo
Runner-Up: Apple
 
Dance School
Winner: Andalusia Dance & Tumbling
Runner-Up: Andalusia Ballet
 
Day Care
Winner: Guardian Angel
Runner-Up: Dimples Day Care
 
Elementary School
Winner: Andalusia Elementary
Runner-Up: Straughn Elementary
 
High School
Winner: Andalusia High
Runner-Up: Straughn High
 
Learning/Tutoring Services
Winner: Guardian Angel
Runner-Up: Shirley’s Kindercare
 
Middle School/Junior High
Winner: Andalusia Junior High
Runner-Up: Straughn Middle School
 
Preschool
Winner: Guardian Angle
Runner-Up: Dimples Day Care
 
School Administrator
Winner: Dr. Daniel Shakespeare
Runner-Up: Matt Cobb
 
Teacher
Winner: Anna Caldwell
Runner-Up: Kristan Etheridge
 
Local Shopping
Antique Store
Winner: Three Notch Emporium
Runner-Up: Picket Fence Antiques
 
Appliances
Winner: Harold’s Home
Runner-Up: Appliance One
 
Backyard Furnishings
Winner: Walmart Supercenter
Runner-Up: Farmers Home Furnishings
 
Boutique
Winner: Lena Ellen Boutique
Runner-Up: Town & Country Boutique
 
Bridal Store
Winner: Elan Formal Wear
Runner-Up: P&J Formal Country
 
Children’s Clothing
Winner: White Willow Boutique
Runner-Up: Blush Kids Clothing
 
Consignment
Winner: Three Notch Emporium
Runner-Up: Picket Fence Antiques
 
Farm & Seed Store
Winner: Andalusia Farmers Co-op
Runner-Up: Stewart Bros. Farm Supply
 
Florist
Winner: Alan Cotton’s Florist
Runner-Up: Andalusia Flower & Gift
 
Furniture
Winner: Harold’s Home
Runner-Up: Barrow Fine Furniture
 
Garden Center
Winner: Blue Goose Garden Shop
Runner-Up: Andalusia Farmers Co-op
 
Gift Store
Winner: Pink Peppers
Runner-Up: Lena Ellen Boutique
 
Grocery
Winner: Piggly Wiggly
Runner-Up: Pic-N-Sav
 
Hardware Store
Winner: Andalusia Cash & Carry
Runner-Up: Marvin’s
 
Jewelry Store
Winner: Chrisopher’s Diamonds & Fine Jewelry
Runner-Up: Sanders’ Fine Jewelry
 
Mattress Store
Winner: Mr. Mattress Bedding Outlet
Runner-Up: Badcock Home Furniture
 
Men’s Clothing & Accessories
Winner: Ward & Co.
Runner-Up: The IELK Beautique
 
Outdoor/Sporting Goods
Winner: Fletcher’s Outdoors
Runner-Up: Marvin’s
 
Pawn Shop
Winner: Three Notch Pawn & Gun
Runner-Up: Covington Pawn
 
Produce
Winner: Wingard’s Farm Market
Runner-Up: Sweet South Market
 
Shoe Store
Winner: Brooks Shoe Shop
Runner-Up: Ward & Co.
 
Thrift Store
Winner: Meredith’s Miracles
Runner-Up: Three Notch Emporium
 
Women’s Clothing & Accessories
Winner: Town & Country Boutique
Runner-Up: The IELK Beautique
 
Services
Attorney
Winner: Corey D. Bryan
Runner-Up: William Alverson
 
Customer Service
Winner: J.R.’s Lawnmower Shop
Runner-Up: Walker Business Machines
 
Funeral Home
Winner: Foreman-Brown Funeral Home
Runner-Up: Keahey Funeral Home
 
Pet Groomer
Winner: Andalusia Animal Clinic
Runner-Up: Mae’s Mutts
 
Photographer
Winner: Sincerely Shawna Photography
Runner-Up: Vicki Popwell Fine Portraits
 
Self Storage Company
Winner: Bass Mini Storage
Runner-Up: O’Neal Agency Storage
 
Sign Company
Winner: Pirate Graphics
Runner-Up: SignMan
 
Stationary, Invitations & Engraving
Winner: DigiPrint
Runner-Up: Walker Business Machines
 
Veterinarian
Winner: Covington Veterinary Care
Runner-Up: Andalusia Animal Clinic
 
Home Services & Finance
 
Accountant
Winner: White & McClung
Runner-Up: Rabren, Odom, Pierce & Hayes
 
Assisted Living Facility
Winner: Savannah Terrace
Runner-Up: Florala Health & Rehab
 
Bank
Winner: CCB Community Bank
Runner-Up: Southern Independent
 
Carpet Cleaning
Winner: Steampro Carpet Cleaning
Runner-Up: S&J Carpet Cleaning
 
Credit Union
Winner: All In Credit Union
Runner-Up: Covington Schools
Federal Credit Union
 
Electrician
Winner: Roger’s Refrigeration & Electrical
Runner-Up: Walker Electric
 
Floor Coverings
Winner: Bob Taylor’s Carpet One
Runner-Up: The Floor Store
 
Heating & Air Conditioning
Winner: Roger’s Refrigeration & Electrical
Runner-Up: Walker Electric
 
Contractor/Repair/Remodel
Winner: Abram Homes
Runner-Up: Jimmy Fowler
 
Home Healthcare
Winner: Comfort Care Hospice
Runner-Up: Kindred at Home
 
Home Improvement Supply
Winner: Marvin’s
Runner-Up: Breedlove Building Supply
 
Home Security
Winner: Harris Security Systems
Runner-Up: Homestead Security
Systems
 
Hospice
Winner: Comfort Care Hospice
Runner-Up: Dayspring Hospice
 
Insurance Agency
Winner: Sharyn Smith-State Farm
Runner-Up: Alfa Insurance
 
Insurance Agent
Winner: Sharyn Smith-State Farm
Runner-Up: Lori Taylor-AllState
 
Interior Designer
Winner: Allen Walker
Runner-Up: South House Interiors
 
Investment Firm
Winner: Ed Jones-Ronnie Sansom
Runner-Up: Raymond James
 
Law Firm
Winner: Corey D. Bryan
Runner-Up: Alverson & Alverson
 
Lawn & Garden Power Tools
Winner: J.R.’s Lawnmower Shop
Runner-Up: Southern Equipment
 
Mortgage Lender
Winner: Southern Independent Bank
Runner-Up: First South Farm Credit
 
Moving Services
Winner: AAA Moving & Storage
Runner-Up: The Moving Doctor
 
Nursing Home
Winner: Andalusia Manor
Runner-Up: Florala Health & Rehab
 
Pest Control
Winner: Aggressive Termite & Pest
Runner-Up: Andalusia Termite
 
Plumbing Company
Winner: Jordan Electric & Plumbing
Runner-Up: C&I Plumbing & Electric
 
Residential Real Estate Agent
Winner: Maryalyce Outlaw
Runner-Up: Jill Prevett
 
Residential Real Estate Co.
Winner: Outlaw Realty
Runner-Up: Draftstone Properties & Real Estate
 
Roofing/Siding/Windows
Winner: Parker Metal Construction
Runner-Up: Bedsole Roofing
 
Tree Service
Winner: Tolbert Tree Service
Runner-Up: Pettie Tree Experts
 
Vehicles, Dealers & Auto Services
Auto Body & Collision
Winner: Palmer & Sons Collision
Runner-Up: Andalusia Body Shop
 
Auto Detailing/After Market
Winner: TruckWorks
Runner-Up: River Falls Wash & Go
 
Auto Mechanic
Winner: Helms Automotive & Key
Runner-Up: Walt Massey Automotive
 
Auto Parts & Supplies
Winner: Advance Auto Parts
Runner-Up: AutoZone Auto Parts
 
Auto Repair Shop
Winner: Walt Massey Nissan
Runner-Up: Andalusia Ford
 
Auto Window Tinting
Winner: TruckWorks
Runner-Up: Complete Auto Window Tinting
 
Car Salesperson
Winner: Johnny Duggan
Runner-Up: Patrick Broder
 
Car Wash
Winner: Splash Hopper Express
Runner-Up: Ronny’s Car Wash
 
New Car Dealer
Winner: J.M. Jackson
Chevrolet-Buick
Runner-Up: Walt Massey Nissan
 
Oil Change/Brake/Muffler
Winner: Performance Kwik Change
Runner-Up: J.M. Jackson Chevrolet
 
Tire Center
Winner: Andalusia Tire Company
Runner-Up: Moore & Moore Tires
 
Used Car Dealer
Winner: J.M. Jackson
Chevrolet-Buick
Runner-Up: Walt Massey Automotive
Making a difference just came naturally for LBW Community College Director of Student Activities and Cultural Diversity Diaon Cook, who… read more

Would you support Alabama becoming a 2nd Amendment Sanctuary state?

View Results

source

Book an appointment