LIST: 2021 Best of Panola Awards are announced | General | panolawatchman.com – panolawatchman.com

Subscribe/Renew
Sunny to partly cloudy. A stray shower or thunderstorm is possible. High 94F. Winds ESE at 5 to 10 mph..
Some clouds. A stray shower or thunderstorm is possible. Low 72F. Winds E at 5 to 10 mph.
Updated: August 27, 2021 @ 4:42 am

Congratulations to the following people and businesses for being voted the Best of Panola County by readers of The Panola Watchman.
Winners were first announced in Sunday’s paper.
BEST AUTO DEALER (NEW)
1st: Pippen Motor Company
2nd: Elliott Dodge
3rd: Excel Ford
BEST AUTO DEALER (USED)
1st: Pippen Motor Company
2nd: Elliott Dodge
3rd: Excel Ford
BEST AUTO PART STORE
1st: NAPA Auto Parts
2nd: O’Reilly Auto Parts
3rd: ABC Auto Parts
BEST PRODUCE
1st: HEB
2nd: Brookshire Brothers
3rd: Walmart
BEST MEAT SELECTION
1st: HEB
2nd: Panola County Processing
3rd: BRK Meats
BEST BOUTIQUE (WOMEN & KIDS)
1st: Revival Threads
2nd: Kimberly’s Kreations
3rd: Lazy K Boutique
BEST BRIDAL STORE
1st: Dazzle’s Collectables & Accessories
2nd: Beauty Sense by Patricia
3rd: Hobby Horse
BEST CHILDREN’S CLOTHING
1st: Lazy K Boutique
2nd: Kimberly’s Kreations
3rd: Funky Monkey Bow’tique
BEST DRUG STORE
1st: Brookshire Brothers
2nd: CVS Pharmacy
3rd: Walmart
BEST FLORIST
1st: Carthage Flower Shop
2nd: Popcorn Place
3rd: The Violet Shop
BEST NURSERY
1st: Fairplay Nursery
2nd: Juarez Variety of Plants
3rd: Simple Chaos
BEST FORMAL WEAR
1st: Beauty Sense by Patricia
2nd: Dazzle’s Collectables & Accessories
BEST FURNITURE STORE
1st: Carthage Furniture
2nd: Bauer Furniture
3rd: Ivan Smith Furniture
BEST GIFT STORE
1st: Ridgway CNC
2nd: Revival Threads
3rd: Sew Much Bling
BEST GUN SHOP
1st: Wings & Whitetails
2nd: Lone Star Outfitters
3rd: Ben’s Pawn Shop
BEST HARDWARE STORE
1st: Cain’s Hardware
2nd: Ace Hardware
3rd: Carthage Hardware
BEST HEALTH FOOD
1st: Pure & Simple
2nd: Dawg Nation Nutrition
3rd: Lonestar Nutrition
BEST JEWELRY
1st: Steptoe’s Jewelry
2nd: Revival Threads
3rd: Carthage Jewelry
BEST MEN’S CLOTHING
1st: Tractor Supply
2nd: Fire & Safety
3rd: Revival Threads
BEST SPORTING GOODS
1st: Wings & Whitetails
2nd: Hibbett Sports
BEST SUPERMARKET
1st: HEB
2nd: Walmart
3rd: Brookshire Brothers
BEST WOMEN’S CLOTHING
1st: Revival Threads
2nd: Chicken Row Market
3rd: Kimberly’s Kreations
BEST ACCOUNTANT
1st: James Wolfe
2nd: Drew Nixon
3rd: Jason Woofin
BEST ATTORNEY
1st: Rodger McLane
2nd: Collin Underwood
3rd: Mike Parker
BEST AUTO SALESPERSON/DEALER
1st: Garrett Harvey
2nd: Jason Samford
3rd: Jack McCurdy
BEST BANKER
1st: Gene Giles
2nd: Chris Smith
3rd: Cody Cockerham
BEST CHIROPRACTOR
1st: Pro Care Chiropractic
2nd: Dr. Hill
3rd: Dr. Andries
BEST CITY EMPLOYEE
1st: Teresa Dennard
2nd: Cindy Deloney
3rd: Dana Clark
BEST COACH
1st: Scott Surratt
2nd: Mark Brown
3rd: Jimmy Wallace
BEST COLLEGE PROFESSOR
1st: Emily Zabcik
2nd: Ashley Brewster
3rd: Chasity Klingler
BEST COUNTY EMPLOYEE
1st: Kevin Lake
2nd: Joni Willis Reed
3rd: Dale LaGrone
BEST DENTIST
1st: Dr. Grant
2nd: Dr. Majors
3rd: Dr. Fowler
BEST DISC JOCKEY
1st: Garth LaGrone
2nd: Mark Bownds
3rd: Jimi Don Garrison
BEST ELECTRICIAN
1st: Hal’s AC & Electric Inc.
2nd: Craig Electric
3rd: LaGrone’s
BEST EMT
1st: Jason Barnett
2nd: Jonathan Hooker
3rd: Chase Cammack
BEST ER PHYSICIAN
1st: Dr. Adam Duran
2nd: Cicily Cross-Blair
3rd: Dr. Vidyasagar Reddy
BEST FIREFIGHTER
1st: Bryan Murff
2nd: JD Twomey
3rd: Randy Liedtke
BEST GENERAL PHYSICIAN
1st: Dr. Adam Duran
2nd: Cicily Cross-Blair
3rd: Dr. Vidyasagar Reddy
BEST HAIR STYLIST
1st: Rachel Davis
2nd: Helen Jones
3rd: Emma Smith
BEST INSURANCE AGENT
1st: Matt Pittman
2nd: Patsy Meck
3rd: Tate Barber
BEST INVESTMENT BANKER
1st: Buffy Elliott
2nd: Christie Goodson-Chandler
3rd: Drew Nixon
BEST LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
1st: Brack LaGrone
2nd: Zack McBride
3rd: Richard Mojica
BEST MORTGAGE LENDER
1st: Gene Giles
2nd: Mitch Davis
3rd: Cody Cockerham
BEST MUSICIAN/BAND
1st: Don Hayes
2nd: Chase Dawson
3rd: Gracie Johnson
BEST NEWS REPORTER
1st: Blake Holland
2nd: Meredith Shamburger
3rd: Stella Wieser
BEST NURSE/PROVIDER
1st: Amanda Deason
2nd: Kevin Jones
3rd: Shelbea Comer
BEST OPTOMETRIST
1st: Dr. Golden
2nd: Dr. Donald
BEST PERSONAL TRAINER
1st: Quantaus Kelly
2nd: Tami Birdwell
3rd: Bob Hester
BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
1st: Mario Salazar
2nd: Courtney Ritter
3rd: Erin Philips
BEST PLUMBER
1st: Cody Whitaker
2nd: Brant Abernathy
3rd: Mark Dawson
BEST RADIO PERSONALITY
1st: Mark Bownds
2nd: Jerry Hanszen
3rd: Kane Elliott
BEST REALTOR
1st: Travis Penner
2nd: Alan Scarbourough
3rd: Laura Ross
BEST ELEMENTARY TEACHER
1st: Amanda Ivy
2nd: Evelyn Wedgeworth
3rd: Krista Dickerson
BEST JUNIOR HIGH TEACHER
1st: Jeff Griffin
2nd: Taylor Sharpe
3rd: Holly Alexander
BEST HIGH SCHOOL TEACHER
1st: Schelice Reyes
2nd: Mark Davis
3rd: Stan Davis
BEST VETERINARIAN
1st: Jeff Travis
2nd: Dean Yates
3rd: Josh Tiller
BEST HOME COOKING
1st: Circle M Café
2nd: Texas Tea Room
3rd: Main Street Cafe
BEST BARBECUE
1st: Chuck’s Country Smokehouse
2nd: B’s Pit Crew BBQ
3rd: Twisted Hickory BBQ
BEST BAKERY
1st: 3 Oven Cakery
2nd: Cakes by Carrie
3rd: Busy B Custom Cookies
BEST BREAKFAST
1st: The Bulldawg Stop
2nd: USA Donut
3rd: Denny’s
BEST BURGERS
1st: Circle M Café
2nd: Texas Tea Room
3rd: Fugler’s Feed Store
BEST CHICKEN FRIED STEAK
1st: Circle M Café
2nd: Texas Tea Room
3rd: Main Street Cafe
BEST COFFEE SHOP
1st: The Master’s Blend
2nd: Main Street Cafe
3rd: Panola College Cafe
BEST DINING EXPERIENCE
1st: Rancho Grande
2nd: Texas Tea Room
3rd: Circle M Café
BEST DOUGHNUTS
1st: USA Donuts
2nd: Deluxe Donuts
3rd: Sonny’s Donuts
BEST FRIED CHICKEN
1st: Brookshire Brothers
2nd: Chicken Express
3rd: Circle M Café
BEST PIZZA
1st: Milano’s Pizza
2nd: Kountry Fresh Pizza
3rd: Pizza Hut
BEST MEXICAN FOOD
1st: Rancho Grande
2nd: Jalapeño Tree
3rd: Nene’s Mexican Food to Go
BEST SANDWICH
1st: Texas Tea Room
2nd: The Master’s Blend
3rd: Subway
BEST AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE/REPAIR
1st: Carthage Service Center
2nd: H&H Engines
3rd: Carthage Mechanical Solutions
BEST AUTO BODY REPAIR
1st: Monroe Brothers Paint & Body Shop
2nd: Kelly’s Collision Center
BEST ATV/MOTORCYCLE SERVICE/REPAIR
1st: Matt Shows
2nd: H&H Engines
3rd: Carthage Mechanical Solutions
BEST BAIL BONDS
1st: Fast Action Bail Bonds
2nd: Owens Bail Bonds
3rd: Graves Bail Bonds
BEST BANK
1st: First State Bank & Co.
2nd: East Texas Professional Credit Union
3rd: Panola National Bank
BEST CAR WASH
1st: 903 Detail
2nd: Get It Right
3rd: Top Tier Detailing
BEST DRY CLEANERS
1st: LaGrone’s Dry Cleaners
2nd: TLC Cleaners
3rd: Porter’s Fine Dry Cleaning
BEST FUNERAL HOME
1st: Hawthorn Funeral Home
2nd: Jimerson-Lipsey Funeral Home
BEST OIL CHANGE
1st: Auto Express Lube
2nd: Pippen Motor Company
3rd: Carthage Service Center
BEST TIRE REPAIR
1st: Gateway Tire
2nd: Carthage Service Center
3rd: Pippen Motor Company
BEST HEATING/AC COMPANY
1st: Hal’s AC & Electric Inc.
2nd: Advanced Climate Control LLC
3rd: LaGrone’s Air Conditioning & Heating
BEST HOTEL
1st: Holiday Inn
2nd: Best Western
3rd: The Regal Hotel
BEST INSURANCE COMPANY
1st: Red Oak Insurance Germania
2nd: State Farm Patsy Meck
3rd: Farm Bureau
BEST INVESTMENT FIRM
1st: Edward Jones Buffy Elliott
2nd: Edward Jones Christie Chandler
3rd: Drew Nixon
BEST MORTGAGE COMPANY
1st: First State Bank & Co.
2nd: East Texas Professional Credit Union
3rd: Panola National Bank
BEST LAWN CARE SERVICE
1st: TLC Solutions
2nd: Cutting Edge Service
3rd: Lenox Services
BEST LAW FIRM
1st: Law Office of Rodger G. McLane
2nd: Underwood Law Office
3rd: Law Office of Mike Parker
BEST PET GROOMING
1st: Tops N Tails
2nd: Busy Bones Pet Boutique
3rd: Pretty Paws
BEST PLACE OF WORSHIP
1st: First Baptist Church of Carthage
2nd: Still Waters Cowboy Church
3rd: Cedar Grove Baptist Church
BEST PLUMBING COMPANY
1st: Whitaker Plumbing
2nd: J&H Plumbing
3rd: Abernathy’s Plumbing
BEST REAL ESTATE COMPANY
1st: Scarbourough Realty
2nd: Hometown Realty Group Teresa Hull
3rd: Five Star Realty
BEST ROOFING COMPANY
1st: Sky Pine Roofing
2nd: Landtroop Roofing
3rd: ASAP Roofing
BEST SMALL ENGINE REPAIR
1st: H&H Engines
2nd: Matt Shows
3rd: Carthage Mechanical Solutions
BEST STORAGE SERVICE
1st: Carthage Self Storage
2nd: Bush Storage
3rd: Pitts Storage
BEST TITLE COMPANY
1st: Carthage Title Company
2nd: East Texas Title
3rd: Panola County Abstract & Title Company
BEST TRACTOR/FARM EQUIPMENT
1st: Anderson Tractor
2nd: Tractor Supply
3rd: Hooper Feed Store
BEST TREE SERVICE
1st: Carlos’s Tree Service
2nd: Cutting Edge Service
3rd: Angel’s Tree Service
BEST BARBER
1st: Kristy Shivers
2nd: Ivan Luna
3rd: William Brown
BEST BEAUTY SALON
1st: The Village Salon
2nd: Simply Beautiful
3rd: The Hair Cottage
BEST SPA
1st: Simply Beautiful
2nd: Nail Spa Studio
3rd: CC Injections
BEST TANNING SALON
1st: All Hours Fitness
2nd: Endless Summer Tanning
BEST MANICURE/PEDICURE
1st: Nail Spa Studio
2nd: Simply Beautiful
3rd: Hollywood Nails
BEST WORKOUT GYM
1st: All Hours Fitness
2nd: Core Fitness
3rd: Neufit
BEST ASSISTED LIVING
1st: Winkler Place
2nd: Briarcliff Skilled Nursing Center
3rd: Panola Nursing & Rehabilitation
BEST HOME HEALTH AGENCY
1st: Texas Home Health
2nd: Heartsway Hospice
3rd: Jordan Health Services
BEST HOSPICE
1st: Heartsway Hospice
2nd: Texas Home Health
3rd: Hospice Plus
BEST MEDICAL CLINIC
1st: UT Health – Dr. Duran
2nd: UT Health – Cicily Cross-Blair
3rd: Quickvisit Urgent Care
BEST NURSING HOME
1st: Briarcliff Skilled Nursing Center
2nd: Winkler Place
3rd: Carthage Healthcare Center
BEST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY
1st: Winkler Place
2nd: Briarcliff Skilled Nursing Center
3rd: Carthage Healthcare Center
BEST BIRTHDAY CAKES
1st: 3 Oven Cakery
2nd: Cakes by Carrie
3rd: Busy B Custom Cookies
BEST DAYCARE
1st: Nana’s Playhouse
2nd: Peppermint Fence
3rd: Debra Sharbeno
BEST CHEER LESSONS
1st: Legacy Tumble & Cheer
2nd: Extreme Tumble & Cheer
BEST DANCE LESSONS
1st: RPA Dance Company
2nd: Legacy Tumble & Cheer
BEST KID’S HAIRCUT
1st: Rachel Davis
2nd: Helen Jones
3rd: Christia Mayo
BEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
1st: Carthage Primary School
2nd: Beckville Sunset Elementary School
3rd: Libby Elementary School
BEST JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
1st: Carthage Junior High School
2nd: Beckville Junior High School
3rd: Gary Junior High School
BEST HIGH SCHOOL
1st: Carthage High School
2nd: Beckville High School
3rd: Gary High School
Success! An email has been sent to with a link to confirm list signup.
Error! There was an error processing your request.
Our daily email of top new stories.
A semi-weekly newsletter with all of The Watchman’s sports coverage.
This is the list to receive occasional emails containing special offers, deals and promotions (like contests).
Sorry, there are no recent results for popular images.
Sorry, there are no recent results for popular videos.

source

Book an appointment